info@sissysuites.com | Potos, Thassos, Macedonia, Greece | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy covers the conditions for the collection and management of visitors / users / members (hereinafter: Users) information from our website www.sissysuites.com.

 

For the simple browsing of our site, no User Personal Information is collected. Information provided by users when registering on the online commenting platform is kept for security reasons only, in accordance with the law.

 

Cookies and IP address

When you visit one of our websites, you receive one or more cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer or device that you browse online.

 

The cookies we use are:

  1. Basic Cookies
    These cookies are required for the operation of our site to the extent that it is required to sign up for a service (eg posting comments). Without the use of these cookies, the comment service on our site www.sissysuites.com will not be able to function.
  2. Performance Analysis Cookies
    We use these types of cookies to monitor the performance of our website and how their users can use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better articles and services to users. They also help us identify areas of our site that are malfunctioning or in need of maintenance.
  3. Functional Cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the website of your preferences on our websites. This can be anything from remembering your city to a weather forecast or saving your username (where needed) so you do not have to enter it from the beginning when you return to our site www.sissysuites.com.

By using our site www.sissysuites.com you expressly consent to the sending of the above mentioned cookies to your device.

We can also track IP addresses. An IP address is a number that can identify the Internet Provider and the country of origin of the user. IP address cannot provide personal information.

 

How to control the use of cookies in addition to the above options

You do not have to accept cookies and therefore you can modify your browser so that you do not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only lets you see your cookies, but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them or deleting all or some of them. You can also configure your browser to not accept cookies from any site. You can also configure the browser to ask for your consent before accepting a cookie on your device. This gives you full control over cookies, but has the disadvantage of slowing down your internet browsing.

It should be noted that there are different levels of cookie control. You can choose not to receive third-party cookies or advertising cookies through your browser. In some browsers, you can even exclude certain companies from which you do not wish to receive cookies.

 

Privacy Policy

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of our website is subject to the terms of this section as well as the relevant provisions of Greek law (L. 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual from the protection of personal data as supplemented). with the decisions of the Chairman of the Committee on the Protection of Personal Data, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / FROM). These terms are worded in light of both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing – albeit not fully developed – legal framework on these issues. In this context, any possible arrangements to this effect will be the subject of this section. In any case, our website reserves the right to change the terms of personal data protection by informing visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. If any visitor / user does not comply with the terms of personal data provided in this section, he / she must not use the services of our site www.sissysuites.com.

The personal information that the network collects is as follows:

  • Links to other pages (“Links”). Our site includes links to other websites, which are not controlled by the site itself but by third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is our Website responsible for the terms of this Privacy Policy they follow.
  • IP Addresses. The IP address through which the PC accesses the Internet and then to our site is used exclusively for the collection of statistics.

General terms of personal data protection.

Our web site www.sissysuites.com reserves the privacy of your information and may not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason except to the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities only.

 

Our site www.sissysuites.com maintains records of personal information that the visitor / user sends solely for communication, financial and tax purposes.

 

The visitor / user may contact the appropriate department to cross check the existence of a personal file, to correct it, to change it or to delete it.

 

Our website and in particular the marketing department may process part or all of the data that you have sent for statistical, financial, and service improvement purposes.

Do you have any questions?

CONTACT

ROOMS

BOOK NOW